Diversity of employees and organizational identification: A new perspective in the era of organizational globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAO Sachiko  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 准教授 (80812487)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバル人材 / 多様性 / 従業員知覚 / 経営プロセス / 多国籍企業 / 海外赴任経験者 / 現地国人材 / 女性管理職 / アイデンティティ / グローバル化 / ダイバーシティ / 組織同一視 / 従業員モチベーション / グローバルビジネス / 組織同一視(組織アイデンティティ) / 海外拠点従業員 / グローバル人事
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on a diverse workforce and conducted multiple surveys targeting three different categories of talent. Firstly, I conducted a study of local employees working in overseas subsidiaries of multinational companies. I found that their sense of belonging to the company and career development support positively influenced their helping behaviors towards expatriates. Secondly, I conducted a survey with former expatriates who were on long-term international assignments. I found that the difficulties experienced during repatriation and the intention to leave the organization after repatriation had a negative relationship, which was mitigated by mentoring during the assignment. Thirdly, in the study of managerial employees, I found a positive relationship between gender stereotype and promotion ambition or career advancement behaviors, with male managers showing a stronger effects in these relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、異なる人材カテゴリーに着目し、それぞれのカテゴリーの人材の視点から、職場や企業に対する考えや態度を見ていくことを通じて、経営プロセスへの影響を検証したことである。とりわけ、本研究ではグローバル人材や女性管理職に関する研究を行うことで、多様化する人材に焦点を当てた。従来は比較的見過ごされてきた人材の視点を取り入れることで課題を洗い出し、企業経営上の示唆を得ることができたことに、学術的、社会的意義があると考える。