Research on Authority of HR Functions Consistent with Diversity Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Takeishi Emiko  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (70361631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂爪 洋美  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (10329021)
佐藤 博樹  中央大学, 戦略経営研究科, 教授 (60162468)
松浦 民恵  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (60570778)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイバーシティ経営 / 人事権 / 人材育成 / 異動管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is believed that the authority of HR functions concentrated in personnel department should be weakened and the role of managers and individual employees in this matter should be enhanced if diversity management is to be promoted and made the norm at Japanese firms. The results of a data analysis of Japanese companies indicate that implementing " self-selection of positions and transfers " and " individualized career planning " in addition to diversity promotion policies has the potential to enhance diversity outcomes. European companies place a high priority on employee preferences when changing job and work locations in the company. The human resources department is also involved in this process in order to achieve overall optimization of human resources development and allocation from the organizational perspective. It is important to provide support and create a system to guide employees' career decisions in the appropriate direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイバーシティ推進を経営戦略に掲げる企業が増えているが、働き方改革マネジメント改革だけでは不十分で、人事制度改革に踏み込むことが必要になっている。しかし、具体的にどのような制度が効果があるのかについての研究は少なく、この点に関して「人事権」を設定してアプローチしたことにより、従業員の自律性を高めるシステムの重要性が明らかになった。まさにコロナ禍により働き方が大きく変化する現状にあって、いわゆる「メンバーシップ型」雇用、すなわち組織主導型キャリア管理の仕組みからの脱却を図ろうとする企業が増えており、従業員自律型キャリアの推進とダイバーシティ推進の二つの課題に対して示唆を与える研究成果といえる。