Structure and Function of Better Social Communities toward Mutual Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Noriyuki  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60366838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿住 倫世  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (00349193)
西口 敏宏  武蔵大学, 総合研究機構, 研究員 (20270928)
伊藤 誠悟  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80612275)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアントレプレナーシップ / 女性起業家 / 自動車産業 / 防衛調達 / 創業 / ネットワーク / コミュニティー / コミュニティ / 政府調達 / 企業間関係 / 起業家 / メディアリテラシー / トルコ / コミュニティ- / 地域 / コミュティ / 企業間連携 / コミュニティ・キャピタル / 企業間協働 / ソーシャル・キャピタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following interesting results were obtained regarding the impact of the community of entrepreneurs and "pre-entrepreneurs" on entrepreneurial activity. It is clear that the reason for the low level of entrepreneurial activity in Japan as a whole is not a lack of financing or administrative services for start-ups, but rather a lack of community building between entrepreneurs and "pre-startup" people. In Japan, the rate of entrepreneurship among the group that already has a network of entrepreneurs increased in the 2000s, when the Small and Medium Enterprise Basic Law was revised in 1999 and so-called entrepreneurship support was added to the policy menu. However, the effect of the policy was limited because it did not promote the formation of a community between entrepreneurs and "pre-startup" people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コミュニティーが有する特徴や性格によって、政策効果や経済効果は異なる可能性が高いということが、いくつかの事例研究やデータ分析によって明らかになった。日本に限らず、国が主導する政策は、地域横断的に実施されるため、それぞれの地域が持つ特性、すなわちコミュニティーの違いによって政策効果には差が乗じる。かつての商店街振興政策も地域に存在する商店会というコミュニティの違いをほとんど考慮に入れなかったことが失敗の一因と言われている。海外で有効であった政策を日本に導入する時も同様のことが起こりうる。このような事象が起こる可能性の高さをコミュティーを中心とした研究によって明らかにした。