Qualitative Researches for Interaction of Customer Value Creation and Corporate R&D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OSANAI Atsushi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (70452505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 智子  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (10330169)
椙山 泰生  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (70323467)
宮尾 学  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (80611475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords顧客価値 / 越境と協働 / R&D / BMBW / 情緒的価値 / 研究開発 / 製品開発 / 定性研究 / マーケティング / 技術経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presented a full picture of the customer value creation process from corporate R&D activities to marketing. In connecting upstream R&D to customer value, the transfer of research results across corporate and institutional boundaries and cross-border collaboration have become necessary in recent years, and we have shown in several papers the formation of concepts and their coordination at the planning stage. In addition, from the aspect of the quality of customer value, the relationship between R&D and the creation of emotional value was discussed exploratively in several papers. On the other hand, for downstream discussions, we promoted research on the linkage between R&D and customer value in relation to technology management, as well as research from the perspective of BMBW (Better Marketing for a Better World), which has been advocated in the marketing field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として強調したいことは、技術経営研究者とマーケティング研究者によって、R&Dのサプライチェーン全体の中でどのように顧客価値が創造され、どのように顧客によって受容され、また、同時に企業がどのように価値獲得を行ったかを包括的に示す試みであった点である。
また、社会的意義としては、日本の製造業、特にエレクトロニクス産業などはこの20年長年にわたって業績不振が続く企業が多い中で、優れた技術を持ちながら価値獲得が出来ていない状況に対して、戦略や組織、マーケティングにどのような課題があり、どのような変革が必要か実務的な示唆を行った点である。