| Project/Area Number |
18H00897
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University of International and Information Studies |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Toru 新潟国際情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50453460)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高井 透 日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (60255247)
寺本 義也 ハリウッド大学院大学, ハリウッド大学院大学(ビューティビジネス研究科), 教授(移行) (30062178)
平松 庸一 日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (90432088)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | グローバルモデル / 水産養殖事業 / サプライチェーン / イノベーション / 陸上養殖 / サケ・サーモン / 水産養殖 / ビジネスモデル / グローバル / サステナブル / ローカル / グローバルビジネス / 国際経営 / 技術 / 養殖 / 水産 / 国際 / 養殖事業 / 水産物 / ブリ / 飼料 / 価値創造 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, first, we identified the history of Japanese companies' salmon and trout aquaculture operations in Chile, their local production activities, and their contributions to the local community. Next, we discussed the importance of feed companies in the supply chain and the difficulties they face in securing raw materials, indicating the need to develop sustainable feed. Furthermore, the impact of innovations such as a recycling-based aquaculture system on new business creation was analyzed through a case study of land-based aquaculture. We also clarified the aquaculture business in the Dalian region of China, its production situation, and its efforts in the export market. Finally, we used a salmon aquaculture business in Otsuchi Town, Iwate Prefecture, as a case study to explain the role of actors in regional industrial development and to explore the success factors for local commercialization.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
①チリにおける日本企業のサケ・マス養殖事業は、養殖業の歴史的背景と日本企業の進出理由を解明し、グローバル展開モデルを構築した。②水産養殖のサプライチェーン研究は、経営学における新たなパラダイムシフトを提起し、持続可能な飼料開発課題を浮き彫りにした。③陸上養殖事業のイノベーション研究は、循環型システムのイノベーションが新事業創出に与える影響を多角的に分析し新たな理論枠組みを提示した。④大連地域の養殖事業の現状は、地域特性と生産構造を詳細に把握し、輸出市場の動向を分析した。⑤岩手大槌サーモンの研究は、ローカル産業における新規事業創出と産官学連携の役割を示し、地域経済活性化への新たな視点を提供した。