Project/Area Number |
18H00898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
JUHN WOOSEOK 中京大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00329658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
苑 志佳 立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00308123)
板垣 博 武蔵大学, 総合研究所, 研究員 (20125884)
兪 成華 公立鳥取環境大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20573968)
安保 哲夫 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, リサーチフェロー (90013028)
糸久 正人 法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60609949)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 日本型経営生産システム / 國際移転 / 東アジア / 異時点間比較 / 日本多国籍企業 / 日本的経営生産システム / 海外移転 / 海外子会社 / 国際移転 / 異時点比較分析 / 国際経営 / 日本的生産システム / 日本型経営・生産システム / 組織能力 / 異時点間比較研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to clarify how and why the degree of transfer of Japanese-style management and production systems has changed over time by re-examining 76 Japanese-affiliated firms in six East Asian countries (South Korea, Taiwan, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, and China) that the research group has studied in the past (1992, 1993, and 2002) on the transferability of Japanese-style management and production systems. The survey also revealed that the degree of transfer of Japanese-style management and production systems has changed over time, and the results and reasons for this change. The results of the survey research confirm that local sites in some regions have assumed a headquarter-like role, that the competence of local production site managers has increased significantly, and that the transfer of method elements of the Japanese system has progressed in almost all of the target sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのわれわれの研究が主に空間軸(地域軸)によるものであったのに対して、本研究は、これまでの研究の蓄積にさらに時間軸を加えるという意味でその学術的な意義は大きい。1960年代のアジア地域への進出に端を発し、1980年代以降活発化した日本企業の海外進出は、その間の経験の蓄積、新たな新興国市場および新興国企業の台頭によって、いま新たな段階を迎えようとしている。日本多国籍企業の過去の実態を踏まえつつ、これまでの変化と現在の実態を明らかにしようとする本研究は、今後の日本多国籍企業に対する研究における貴重な礎になるであろうと期待している。