Construction of the IBEC model to analyze industry and culture for the development of strategic regional resource management studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Imura Naoe  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10367948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 韻如  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00389404)
平野 実  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00405507)
赤岡 功  星城大学, その他, 研究員 (10025190)
朴 唯新  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20435457)
中岡 伊織  星城大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50469186)
小山 友介  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80345371)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域資源 / ロヴァニエミ / オウル / ノキアショック / スリランカ / アーユルヴェーダ / 錦市場 / コミュニティ / オーバーツーリズム / 地域資源開発 / COVID-19 / サンタクロース村 / 地域資源開発経営 / 地域戦略論 / 食の都 / ゲーム産業 / 地域資源経営 / 食文化 / 韓国ドラマ / 経験経済 / フィンランド・オウル / フィンランド・ロヴァニエミ / 商店街 / 老舗企業 / テキスト分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to construct an analytical model that encompasses both hard and soft aspects for local resource development management and to systematise it as a concrete management model.
The study proposed the IBEC model as a local resource analysis model: the IBEC model categorises management resources along two axes in terms of values: one axis is whether they respect history, such as traditional technology, or innovation; the other axis is the economics value as a product resource and the value obtained from using the product or service The other axis is the economics value of the product as a product resource and the experiential value gained from using the product or service.
The results of the empirical research confirm the importance for the local economy (especially in the tourism sector) of local resources that emphasise value in experience as opposed to the traditional value of things as a local resource.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、地域資源のマネジメントを対象として、主として企業主導で戦略的に地域づくりをするマネジメント手法を地域資源の特性の違いから明らかにすることを試みた。本研究の成果は、イノベーションやベンチャー企業研究におけるベンチャーが起きやすいまちづくり、観光研究における国内外から観光客を誘致する上で魅力ある地域資源構築などの点で寄与する。