| Project/Area Number |
18H00903
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University (2020) University of Tsukuba (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Kurata Hisashi 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (20508428)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上市 秀雄 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20334534)
岡田 幸彦 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80432053)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 小売 / 情報の価値 / サービスの過飽和 / RFID / モデル分析 / 顧客の多様性 / サービス科学 / 製販連携 / 小売業 / 店舗サービス / サービス / 過剰サービス / ICT / 顧客満足 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the value of information regarding customer preference when customers are supersaturated with excess servcies. Our academic contributions are mainly twohold: (1) Model construction and its application for the value of information regarding heterogeneity of customer preferences, and (2) Experimental research on measurement of actual in-store customer information. Based on the model analysis, we have been able to develop another research on the selection of technology to understand customer characteristics; either adopting state-of-the-art IT technology (e.g., RFID) or usage of traditional and easy industrial engineering (IE) methods. The strategic decision of either IT or IE means the application of the know-how that Japanese manufacturing industry has accumulated for a long time to managerial issues of distribution channel and retailing in an information age. This gives us an important insight in channel and retaling operations management.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義としては過剰サービス存在時の最適サービスの決定,顧客特性の把握手段の価値の分析という未開拓の領域に挑戦したことが挙げられる. 社会的な意義として,当初のモデル構築から発展して,高価かつ高精度の最新IT技術の導入か,安易で単純な伝統的経営工学手法(IE手法,例えばポカヨケ)の活用かの問題に到達したことである.これは高度情報化社会においても,日本製造業が長年培ってきたモノづくりの知識や経験を活用できることを意味する.安易にIT化を進めなくても,既存の技能で小売業の品質改善や公理化を実現できる可能性を示唆している.