A study on the evolution and deepening of the understanding of consumer behavior from discrete choice models with extremely many parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sato Tadahiko  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (40400626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 領家 美奈  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (10303348)
石垣 司  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (20469597)
伴 正隆  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (50507754)
西尾 チヅル  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (80241769)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超多数母数型統計モデル / ベイジアンモデリング / MCMC / マーケティング / 離散選択モデル / 階層ベイズモデル / MCMC マーケティング / 状態空間モデル / 多変量離散選択モデル / 選択行動原理 / 選択行動 / 感性評価 / 尺度開発 / 離散選択行動 / 超高次元モデル / ベイズモデル / 限定合理性 / 消費者異質性 / 時間的異質性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aim of this study is to systematically clarify the mechanism of discreet consumer choice behavior. Besides the above goal, the goal is also to elucidate other marketing phenomena through the extremely numerous parameter model. Our research group published 31 journal articles and 36 conference presentations during the research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、(1)ビッグデータに対応した統計モデルの開発技法、(2)そのモデルの推定技法、(3)それら枠組みを用いた異質な消費者行動に関する知見、に類型化できる。(1)、(2)に関しては他の研究フィールドにおけるモデル化等に援用可能であり、その学術的価値は高いものと判断している。また、(3)に関しては、特に実務マーケティングの高度化に資する多数の知見が獲得できており、その意味で本研究の社会的意義も十分にあるものと考えている。