Theoretical and Empirical Study on the Internationalization Strategy of Asian Conglomerate Retail Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Choi Sang Chul  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (10281172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳 到亨  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00437451)
張 華  山梨学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10580756)
趙 命来  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60582228)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords商業ネットワーク / 小売国際化 / ファミリービジネス / コングロマリット / 国際化戦略 / ファミリー・ビジネス / 人的ネットワーク / コングロマリット企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the growth process of local conglomerate companies in emerging Asian countries from the perspective of commercial networks. Furthermore, we analyzed the role played by commercial networks in the expansion of business operations domestically and internationally. The main finding of this study would be to shed light on the influence of commercial networks on the internationalization of retail by focusing on conglomerate companies in emerging countries. Additional finding of this study would be to reveal the relationship between commercial networks and industrial agglomeration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、まず、既存研究が暗黙的かつ明示的に国際化の主体として欧米のグローバル・リテイラーや日本の大手小売企業を前提としているが、本研究では新興国のローカルプレイヤーが国際化の主役となる可能性とその戦略的取り組みに焦点を当てたことである。次に、具体的なローカルプレイヤーとして、東南アジアの華僑系のコングロマリット企業及び東アジアのファミリービジネス企業を分析対象とし、彼らのビジネスモデルを具体的に述べたことである。社会的意義としては、本研究がアジア地域を西欧資本の攻略対象ではなく、世界経済の成長センターとして認識し、域内企業を協力と共生のパートナーとして見直す視点を促すことである。