| Project/Area Number |
18H00912
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sawabe Norio 京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (80278481)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飛田 努 福岡大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60435154)
岡田 幸彦 筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80432053)
足立 洋 県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 准教授 (60585553)
吉川 晃史 関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (20612930)
篠原 巨司馬 福岡大学, 商学部, 教授 (90580168)
福島 一矩 中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (50548881)
尻無濱 芳崇 神奈川大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20728331)
黒木 淳 横浜市立大学, 国際商学部, 教授 (00736689)
市原 勇一 北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80781830)
庄司 豊 琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 講師 (90910381)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 管理会計 / 臨床会計学 / 経営会計専門家 / プロスコープ / 管理会計能力 / 財務業績 / 中小企業 / 管理会計システム / アスピレーション / 組織された専門家による観測 / 観測装置 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on Clinical accounting research approach, empirical research platform that connects accounting practices with research for SMEs are established. Qualitative studies that utilized the platform accumulated cases that are used to develop testable hypothesis concerning the relationship between management accounting capabilities and financial performances of SMEs. The cases facilitate practitioners to make sense of theoretical insights applicable in reality. Quantitative research using the data obtained from what we call PROSCOPE obtained results that suggest the relationship between financial performances and management accounting capabilities are influenced by number of factors such as aspiration level of managers, tax evasion motivations, and size of SMEs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中小企業における管理会計能力と財務業績の関係については、データの入手可能性の限界が合ったが、本研究では臨床会計学的研究プラットフォームを構築し、実務家のシステマチックな協力を得ることで、管理会計能力が中小企業の財務業績に影響を及ぼしている経験的証拠を収集することができた。中小企業の管理会計能力と財務業績の関係は、節税目的の存在や経営者のアスピレーションレベル、また管理会計能力構築コストと規模の関係などによって左右されていることを示唆する結果も得た。これらの成果は、学術的には中小企業における管理会計の役割についての理解を深める意義がある。社会的には、中小企業の生産性向上に資する知見が得られた。