Revisiting the Role of Earnings: A Comprehensive Study of Both Profitability and Risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shiiba Atsushi  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60330164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 邦丸  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10276016)
村宮 克彦  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (50452488)
乙政 正太  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (60258077)
首藤 昭信  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (60349181)
佐々木 郁子  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90306051)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords利益情報の役割 / 変動する割引率 / 事業投資 / 金融投資 / 現在価値関係 / リスク / 財務諸表分析 / 組替財務諸表 / 主要顧客比率 / エンタープライズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reexamine the role of earnings information in terms of both profitability and risk. To this end, we conducted empirical studies of financial and management accounting based on a conceptual and theoretical framework that distinguishes between business and financial investment based on the assumption that the discount rate changes over time.
As a major outcome, we presented a new empirical research framework that extends the valuation model and the asset pricing model from the perspective of the firm (enterprise), rather than from the perspective of shareholders and investors. In addition, our research project provides various empirical results that reveal the importance of a research framework that assumes a discount rate that varies over time and the usefulness of accrual accounting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
会計利益は投資のリスクが消滅し成果が確定したときに認識されることから,利益の大きさはリスクについての情報も有している。現代のように評価することが難しい新技術が次々に生み出されている社会においては,企業は競争優位を生み出すような差異を創出するために,これまで以上にリスクを負って事業を展開する必要がある。つまり,収益性だけでなくリスクに関する情報が重要になっている。
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は,これまでの会計研究では不十分であったリスクの側面にも焦点をあて,リスクと収益性の両面から利益情報の役割を検討することのできる分析フレームワークを提示し,さまざまな実証的証拠を提示したことにある。