Developing Sustainability Accounting for Mature Socio-Economies Drawing upon Applied Institutional Mechanism Design and Social Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tomo  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (50813648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大鹿 智基  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (90329160)
西條 辰義  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 特任教授 (20205628)
國部 克彦  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70225407)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords応用制度設計 / 成熟経済社会 / 付加価値の適正分配 / 新しい資本主義 / 株主第一主義 / ナッジ / ステークホールダー主義 / 経済学の哲学 / 四半期開示制度 / 制度設計 / 付加価値分配計算書 / DS経営 / 実験経済・会計 / 持続的発展 / 付加価値の適正分配政策 / ナッジとしてのアカウンティング / Well-being / 付加価値分配計算書(会計) / 公益資本主義 / 持続可能な発展 / 成熟経済 / 会計 / 経済学 / DS経営モデル / 分配政策 / コーポレートガバナンス / ディスクロージャー / 成熟後の経済・社会 / 幸福と会計 / 会計とインセンティブ / ディスクロージャーとインセンティブ / 応用社会構築主義会計 / サステナビリティ / インセンティブ / インド / 経済倫理 / 実験経済学 / One Additional Line / 財務会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Economic policies under mature economy can be radically different from the ones in growth economies. Unlike major Western and developing countries, Japan suffers from a structural stagnation where major think-tanks’consensus growth rate is near zero, which further undermines investors' willingness to invest. If, under this condition, the government promote investor protections in such ways Western and developing countries usually expect, the other stakeholders such as directors, workers and the government can suffer to give up their fair share of the value-added. This research proposed to develop the“Distribution Statement (of Value-added)” to supplement the traditional Profit and Loss Statement, which is hoped to promote fair distribution of value-added among major stakeholders. The proposal has been well accepted by the major economic associations such as Keidanren, Kankeiren and Rengo, which is believed to have supported Kishida Administration’s New Form of Capitalism Policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、利益最大化はそれを実現するための投資拡大に支えられて、国民経済の健全な発展に寄与するものと考えられてきた。金融商品取引法や公認会計士法が第1条で投資家の保護を目的とするのはそのためである。しかし英米や新興国と異なり構造的な成熟経済化に伴い新規エクイティファイナンスが発現しない環境で従来通りの投資家保護を進めれば、利益最大化は従業員給与や投資の削減を引き起こしかねない。そこで本研究は「損益計算書」に代わり(或いは加え)「付加価値分配計算書」を導入することで、ステークホールダー間で付加価値が適正に分配される経営を提言し、主要経済団体や労働組合での検討を通し導入が検討されるに至っている。