| Project/Area Number |
18H00915
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Yoshihiro 早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (10168388)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大森 明 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (00340141)
山本 浩二 大阪学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20166797)
尾畑 裕 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (20194623)
横田 絵理 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (20277700)
伊藤 和憲 専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (40176326)
目時 壮浩 早稲田大学, 商学学術院(会計研究科), 准教授 (90548851)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 統合報告(書) / 統合思考 / バランスト・スコアカード / 品質データの改ざん・偽装 / 品質コスト / 排出量取引市場 / 社内炭素価格 / 報告報告 / 統合報告書 / 品質不祥事 / 炭素課金 / 統合報告 / 統合型経営 / BSC / 戦略マップ / 統合報告の複合的影響分析 / 情報開示が経営意思決定に及ぼす影響 / 統合型経営モデル / 全方位経営 / 全方位情報 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the passive and active effects of integrated reporting on management accounting, and examines how the preparation and disclosure of integrated reports affect the perceptions of organizational members regarding corporate strategy and the social role of the organization, and how they motivate the members to achieve organizational goals and contribute to the realization of those goals. The study has examined these issues from a number of perspectives. On the other hand, we have argued that further enhancement and reform of integrated reporting is inevitable in the midst of recent quality scandals and the increasing expectations for companies to take more proactive actions toward the realization of a decarbonized society, and we have analyzed the measures to achieve this from a management accounting perspective and presented a perspective on future reform.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
統合思考は、単なる企業の業績開示の在り方を超えて、組織の行動を価値創造プロセスという長期的な視点から問い直し、各種の企業資本を事業戦略に結びつけながら統合的にマネジメントすることの必要性を論ずるものである。それは、バランスト・スコアカードの登場以降、管理会計が追い求めてきた方向性と合致する。本研究では、これまで財務会計的な視点で議論されることの多かった統合報告を管理会計的な観点から補完する研究を行ってきた。その結果、統合報告に盛り込まれた企業のメッセージは外部の利害関係者のみならず、組織の構成員に対しても企業の一員としての自覚と、企業戦略の実現に向けた動機づけを与えていることを明らかにした。