Project/Area Number |
18H00918
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Advanced Science (2020-2021) Tohoku University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中井 豊 芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (00348905)
武藤 正義 芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (00553231)
浜田 宏 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40388723)
永吉 希久子 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (50609782)
瀧川 裕貴 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60456340)
関口 卓也 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (70780724)
浦川 邦夫 九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (90452482)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 社会的排除 / 計算社会科学 / 動的過程分析 / 多水準分析 / 社会的不平等 / シミュレーション / オンライン実験 / エージェント・ベースト・モデル / ビッグデータ解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Social exclusion has been addressed primarily through case studies or social surveys. Although they have reported important findings, it has been difficult to analyze the general dynamic process of social exclusion. Therefore, this research project aimed to elucidate the dynamic process of social exclusion using computational social science and to propose measures to deter social exclusion based on the findings. As a result, we found that an analysis using big data such as Twitter data and a simulation combining Schelling's residential segregation model and the dynamic fluctuation of land prices can grasp the dynamic process of social exclusion. In the future, we will examine the possibility of making policy recommendations based on the findings obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究プロジェクトの学術的意義は2つある。第1に、社会的排除研究に計算社会科学の手法を導入することで社会的排除の動的過程を把握できたことである。第2に、計算社会科学の可能性を拡張したことである。 本研究プロジェクトの社会的意義は、社会的排除という重要な社会問題に対して従来の研究方法に加えて計算社会科学の手法を導入することで新たな社会的提言の可能性を示したことである。