"Environmental Restoration Design in Public Sociology: A Study on the Practical Theoretical Construction of Restorative Environmental Justice"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA MAYUMI  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70509207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 康司  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (20316334)
富田 涼都  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20568274)
宮内 泰介  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (50222328)
友澤 悠季 (西悠季)  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (50723681)
大倉 季久  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90554147)
目黒 紀夫  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90735656)
鬼頭 秀一  星槎大学, 共生科学部, 教授 (40169892)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords跡地再生 / 資本主義的・生態学的廃墟 / 資源空間の近代史 / フードテック / 再生可能エネルギー / 環境倫理 / 気候正義と環境正義 / 陸上養殖 / フードシステム / サステナビリティ・レジーム / 開発・公害跡地 / 環境再生 / 環境ガバナンス / 人新世 / 修復的環境正義 / 災害・公害・産業跡地の再生 / 跡地空間の再デザイン / フードテック産業 / ヴァナキュラーなフードシステム / 地域再生 / 排除と包摂 / 白紙の未来形式 / 社会実験 / 環境正義 / 公害 / 修復的正義 / 再生 / 社会的包摂 / 環境ジェントリフィケーション / 環境再生・地域再生 / 構造的不正義 / 責任の分有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How can we regenerate capitalistic and ecological ruins devastated by historically accumulated human activities? The reality of the earth's limits for humans to live due to climate change and biodiversity loss has elevated the question of 'how to regenerate ruins' into a global issue under sustainability. We have elucidated the analysis and evaluation methods to understand the capitalistic and ecological ruins for exploring future imaginaries for regeneration. Then, through social experiments, we explored the governance design of the regeneration of the ruins where diverse land ownerships and stakeholders intersect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境再生がテラフォーミングに事実上拡張され、新しい生態系や地球をつくりだす、という状況にあることが実証的に確認された。同時に、それらを動かすレジームは、「未完の近代」そのものであり、とりわけ日本においては、近代化以降に何度となく再解釈・編纂されてきた「開発」と「生産力」という二つの親密に絡み合ったレジームがその中心にあることが確認された。また、テラフォーミングの途上にあるという現実は、わたしたちは再び何を自然と、あるいは惑星(地球)とイメージし、どのような倫理的境界線をひくのか、その境界線のひきかたはいかに公共的な営みとしてつくりうるか、という新しい環境倫理の課題があることが確認された。