International Collaborative Research on 'Another World' Envisioned by Social Movements in the Post-Neoliberal Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Wada Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20534382)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会運動 / グローバリゼーション / ポスト新自由主義 / イベント分析 / 国際共同研究 / ラテンアメリカ / 中南米 / 抗議行動 / もうひとつの世界 / もう一つの世界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While neoliberal economic reforms have advanced in many parts of the world and globalization--the rapid and massive movement of people, goods, money, information, and services across borders--has progressed, various social groups have raised their voices to build societies based on values different from those of neoliberalism. This study organized a 16-member international research team to investigate such protests for "another world" in the Latin American region. The team conducted a comparative analysis of protest events in 10 countries and compiled the results in a book. We found that by conceptualizing the seemingly diverse and chaotic activities of citizens as both reactive and proactive, their characteristics become easier to understand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2010年代に入り、新自由主義とグローバリゼーションの潮流が行き詰る中、新たな社会の方向性を模索する動きが強権的指導者の台頭や各種社会運動の興隆等の形をとって世界中で進行している。このような新しい傾向を観察し理論化することによってその本質を理解する今日的な社会的意義は大きいと言える。また、本研究は、東京大学の研究者と大学院生が中心となって、ラテンアメリカ諸国やアメリカ合衆国の研究者や大学院生との間にネットワークを構築することに成功した。この研究ネットワークは、本研究のみならず、今後の学術的な国際交流や共同研究を支える礎となる点で重要な学術的意義をもつ。