| Project/Area Number |
18H00922
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Kenji 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60734647)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
香川 めい 大東文化大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00514176)
有田 伸 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30345061)
元治 恵子 明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60328987)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 現地採用 / 国際移動 / キャリア形成 / パネル調査 / 人材紹介企業 / 制度 / 日本人性 / 現地採用日本人 / アジア / インタビュー調査 / 海外就職 / キャリア / 能力観 / 混合研究法 / キャリア移動 / 社会階層 / 日系企業 / 国際移住 / 日本人若年・壮年者 / ライフコース / 東アジア / 東南アジア / 労働市場 / 職業キャリア / 労務管理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Over the past five years, this research project has conducted a panel survey of Japanese nationals working overseas and interviews with locally hired Japanese nationals and recruitment agencies. The research has revealed that particularly for those categorised as 'locally hired Japanese', the impact of working outside Japan on their careers depends on the local societal contexts. They have experienced a certain degree of economic status attainment in the local society and have a highly subjective evaluation of their lives. On the other hand, these experiences are limited to societies where the supply chain influence of Japanese companies is significant. In addition, their careers after returning to Japan are likely to be unstable, especially for locally employed Japanese in Japanese companies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の成果は、海外で働く日本人のキャリア形成の状況について、日本帰国後の状況まで射程に含めている点がオリジナルであるといえる。特に、定性的な社会学、あるいは文化人類学で指摘されていた文化的な動機づけに加えて、現代の現地採用日本人がある程度明確なキャリア志向を持っており、少なくとも現地の労働市場では一定程度の評価を得ているという知見は、本研究課題ならではのものである。一方、それがよりマクロレベルでの状況に依存する点は、本研究課題が社会階層論や制度論を理論的支柱とする研究者によって遂行されたからこそ明らかにできたといえる。以上の知見は、日本の雇用システムを問い直す点でも示唆に富む。