Invisible Disparities in the Nagoya Metropolitan Area: What Defines Community Well-Being?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Noriyuki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30234131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成 元哲  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20319221)
松谷 満  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (30398028)
木田 勇輔  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (70760734)
丹辺 宣彦  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90212125)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会地図 / 集合的効力感 / 不利の集積 / 名古屋都市圏 / コミュニティ・ウェルビーイング / マルチレベル分析 / ウェルビーイング / 近隣効果 / 文脈効果 / 集合的効力 / 社会関係資本 / コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a socio-district analysis based primarily on census data (2015) to clarify the socio-spatial structure and residential segregation in Nagoya. We then conducted a large-scale questionnaire survey of residents of 50 elementary school districts in Nagoya, using R. Sampson's concepts of concentrated disadvantage and collective efficacy as references, and conducted a multilevel analysis to examine the contextual effects of local-level variables that cannot be reduced to individual attributes, such as individual socio-economic status. The analysis revealed that districts with higher levels of concentrated disadvantage tended to have lower ratings of wellbeing, such as subjective health, and districts with higher residential averages of collective efficacy tended to have higher indicators of social capital, such as the quality of support networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、東京圏、大阪圏などの大都市圏の研究に比べて名古屋都市圏の研究が少ないなかで、その社会地区分析を行い、社会空間構造と居住分化を明らかにしたこと、大規模な質問紙調査のデータをもとにマルチレベル分析を行い、、ウェルビーイングに対する、不利の集積や集合的恋力感などの居住地レベルの文脈効果を明らかにしたことである。また、居住分化が相対的には緩やかであるとされてきた名古屋都市圏でも、ウェルビーイングやコミュニティ愛着において地区間格差が存在していることを明らかにしたことは、「見えない格差」の存在を示唆しており、地域の持続性を評価するうえで政策的な意義がある。