| Project/Area Number |
18H00927
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABATA Akira 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00214677)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
立田 由紀恵 多摩大学, グローバルスタディーズ学部, その他 (10619745)
松野 智章 大正大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (20723662)
渡邉 光一 関東学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30329205)
秋庭 裕 大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (40222533)
弓山 達也 東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (40311998)
櫻井 義秀 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (50196135)
宮嶋 俊一 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (80645896)
真鍋 一史 統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 客員教授 (90098385)
長谷川・間瀬 恵美 桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 准教授 (90614115)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 宗教性 / 国際比較 / 測定 / 社会意識 / 国際比較研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Like the United States, Italy, Russia, Turkey, India, Thailand, Taiwan, Japan can also extract one-dimensional common religiosity. Common religiosity affects prayer, meditation, mystical experiences, happiness, altruism, and cultural activities. Common religiosity is also related to these items in Japan. The common religiosity did not change much in Japan, the United States, and Turkey surveyed before and after the COVID-19 pandemic. This may indicate that religion is less influenced by changes in the times.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、日本を含めて世界の宗教を正しく測る尺度として、世界共通の宗教性尺度を作り、その尺度で測定された宗教性が人々の社会生活や意識に与える影響を明らかにした。それによってキリスト教と同じく、日本においても宗教が人々の生活にプラスに働いていることを学術的に明らかにした。日本の宗教はキリスト教などとは違い、独特であり、宗教に騙されるなどという悪いイメージを持つ一般の日本人にとって、宗教のプラスの側面を明らかにした本研究は社会的にも意義がある。