Reconceptualizing "Positionality" in Empirical Studies in Japan: A Critical Analysis of Power, Interactions, and Mutual Intelligibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Midori  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (40337887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江原 由美子  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (20128565)
小川 真理子  東北大学, 男女共同参画推進センター, 准教授 (50724746)
定松 文  恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40282892)
高野 麻子  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90758434)
高橋 哲哉  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (60171500)
玉城 福子  沖縄国際大学, 地域文化研究科, 研究員 (20843246)
曹 慶鎬  立教大学, 社会学部, 助教 (20762892)
桃原 一彦  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (40369202)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポジショナリティ / 経験的概念 / 社会的係争・齟齬 / 被投的関係 / 共通了解性 / 社会的係争 / 社会的共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In discriminatory and oppressive relationships between groups, positionality can be a source of discrepancies and disputes that are not caused by individual choices or actions. Neglect of positionality confuses "who is a party" and obscures existing power relations. It then enables power-crossing behavior and contributes to further oppression. They are made possible by the misuse of moral individualism and liberalism. This study empirically examined various aspects of these issues from cases in specific domains, such as the relationship between Japan and Okinawa, gender-related issues, and the acceptance of multiculturalism. Positionality is reconstructed as an empirical concept from normative discussions. It then shows that a shared awareness of positionality can serve as a basis for new forms of collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで規範的側面が注目されていたポジショナリティについて、様々な領域の事例から具体理論として経験的概念として再構成を試みた点に本研究の学術的意義がある。特にポジショナリティを動的過程と捉え、その経験のされ方と相互行為のプロセスとして分析することは本研究の特徴である。それらを通じて、ポジショナリティをめぐる誤解や無理解が生じる機序を明らかにし、集団間の権力関係や抑圧関係を変更するために必要となる諸条件と、そこに関わる人々の共通了解性に焦点を当て、ポジショナリティを踏まえた新たな協働条件の提示を試みる点に、社会的意義が存する。