The comparative study on the intersection between class, gender and ethnicity in the field of family and labor markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takenoshita Hirohisa  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (10402231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長松 奈美江  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30506316)
阪口 祐介  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (50589190)
石田 賢示  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60734647)
佐藤 嘉倫  京都先端科学大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90196288)
森山 智彦  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 特任教員 (00547903)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords階級 / ジェンダー / エスニシティ / 移民 / 制度 / 不平等 / 非正規雇用 / 階層 / 家族 / 労働市場 / 公的統計 / マルチレベル分析 / 因果推論 / 外国人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on three important mechanisms by which inequality is formed, such as class, gender, and ethnicity. It also identified how class, gender, and ethnicity relate to each other and what inequalities arise from them in the family and labor market in Japan. The results of this research project was published as a form of discussion papers in the research report. The first part of the report examines inequality over education and labor market, and discusses the situation of people in peripheral positions in Japan, including decomposition of income inequality. In terms of inequality surrounding immigrants, the report examined inequality in educational opportunities for children of immigrants, unemployment and wages among the first generation. We also examined the relationship between immigrant integration and their subjective well-being.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、階級、ジェンダー、エスニシティという3つの不平等形成メカニズムに注目し、それらの相互の関係を明らかにする点にある。日本の先行研究の多くは、戦後の長い期間、階級のみに注目してきたが、近年では、ジェンダーとエスニシティが階級とどう関係して不平等が形成されるかが注目されている。日本社会では男女の格差が大きく、階級・階層構造にも大きく影響してきた。本研究では、ジェンダーと階級の不平等がエスニシティの不平等にも影響しているという仮説から検討した。人口減少下で、女性の就労率が上昇し、移民受け入れの拡大がなされる日本社会では、本研究のテーマ設定は、社会的にも意義がある。