Listening to the postcolonial experiences in East Asia: a comparative study of oral history between Korea, Taiwan and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionYamato University (2019-2022)
Sophia University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Araragi Shinzo  大和大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30159503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 大将  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00582834)
権 香淑  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 准教授 (00626484)
伊吹 唯  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (00880189)
佐藤 量  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 非常勤講師 (20587753)
李 洪章  神戸学院大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (20733760)
伊地知 紀子  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40332829)
田中 里奈  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40532031)
福本 拓  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50456810)
坂田 勝彦  東日本国際大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (60582012)
山下 英愛  文教大学, 文学部, 教授 (80536235)
八尾 祥平  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (90630731)
丁 智恵  東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (90794545)
野入 直美  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (90264465)
高 誠晩  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (40755469)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオーラルヒストリー / ポストコロニアル経験 / 植民地経験 / 戦争経験 / 引揚げと送還 / 白色テロ / 言説空間 / 民主化とオーラルヒストリー / 東アジア / ポストコロニアル / 日・韓・台の比較研究 / 民主化とオーラルストーリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original purpose of this research was to conduct comparative research on the development of oral histories related to 'postcolonial experiences' in East Asia, namely Japan, Korea, and Taiwan. The holding of the international symposium in September 2022, which has been extended due to the corona crisis, will clarify the background and specific content of the establishment of oral histories in South Korea, Taiwan, and Japan, and will clarify the differences and commonalities, making it a very interesting comparative study. In July of the same year, the symposium titled "Decolonization and Gender Order in East Asia: Reconstruction of Women's Experiences and Collective Memories" was held. It was able to present a review of the colonial experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「東アジにおけるオーラルヒストリーの展開と課題」という国際シンポジウムは、東アジアにおけるオーラルヒストリーの展開を比較することによって、そこでの主要なオーラルヒストリーの同型性と違いを明確にすることができた。この企画は、相互に関連するオーラルヒストリーを意識して研究する必要性を明確にしたことで、各国のオーラルヒストリー研究者に国際比較の重要性を強く意識させた。また、共催した「東アジアの脱植民地化とジェンダー秩序-女性たちの経験と集合的記憶の再構築」は、ポストコロニアルな体験がジェンダーという視点からとらえ直すことによって、民衆のオーラルヒストリーがより大きな展開をなすことを明確に示した。