Comparative study about the activism and consensus building about development of the renewable energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020, 2022)
Hosei University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
N Makoto  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00333584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 康司  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (20316334)
本巣 芽美  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 特任准教授 (40714457)
宮内 泰介  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (50222328)
山下 英俊  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (50323449)
福永 真弓  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70509207)
山本 信次  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80292176)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / アクティビズム / 合意形成 / 社会的受容性 / コミュニティパワー / 再生可能エネルギー0 / 環境的正義 / オーストラリア / 米国ハワイ州 / オーストラリア先住民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted case studies of activism promoting and opposing renewable energy in Japan and abroad, as well as a survey of local governments to understand the conflicts against renewable energy in Japan. Based on these analyses, we proposed a logic of consensus building based on "field-oriented norms and ethics" for the sustainable development of renewable energy, and presented "better and realistic options" for renewable energy that would be beneficial to local communities.
The philosophical direction for achieving this is "respect for specificity," "trial and error to connect with diverse social contexts and stakeholder interests," and the re-contextualization that results from this trial and error.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に最近の社会的課題となっている再生可能エネルギー事業による地域のコンフリクトの実態を把握できた。第二に再生可能エネルギーの持続可能な開発に向けた「現場に即した規範や倫理」による合意形成のロジックとして、固有性の尊重と、多様な社会的文脈やステークホルダーの利害関心と接合するための試行錯誤、その結果生み出される再文脈化の重要性を指摘し、その社会実装の具体的な事例を指摘した。例えば地域の利益に供する基金の設立、環境共生型の再生可能エネルギー事業の実施、地域の紛争を回避するような仕組み、地域の文脈を読み解き、潜在的なステークホルダーを掘り起こして戦略的に媒介する「メディエーター」の存在などである。