Rethinking the Japanese, Chinese and Korean immigrants' media in Brazil from a cultural diplomacy perspective: a focus on the case of Japan House
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Ishi Angelo  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20386353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白水 繁彦  駒澤大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (80095942)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジャパン・ハウス / 移民メディア / ブラジル / 日系ブラジル人 / 新聞 / 広報文化外交 / 日中韓 / 芸能人 / 在日ブラジル人 / 文化外交 / エスニック・メディア / ウチナーンチュ / ジャパンハウス / 日系人 / 新型コロナウィルス報道 / ディアスポラ / 民間外交 / 架橋エージェント / 日系移民 / 在外ブラジル人 / 主流言語学習 / 移民 / メディア / エスニックメディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at capturing the current situation and issues of the Japanese, Chinese and Korean immmigrants’ media in Brazil, while conducting an international comparative study of Japan House, which was newly established in three cities around the world (Sao Paulo, Los Angeles, and London) as a key location for Japan's cultural diplomacy. As for the immigrant media, we were able to grasp the current situation of the Chinese and Korean media, and succeeded in capturing the dizzying drastic changes in the Japanese media during the research period (the last daily newspaper was closed and a new one was established). As for Japan House, we were able to conduct interviews with the main managers of three facilities as planned. We also done a case study of "oriental" artists that started a collective movement to protect the image and improve the status of the people of Japanese and other Asian origin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は少なくとも次の3つの意味で有意義である。1)今後の関連研究の基礎資料としての可能性:Japan Houseが各地で創設されたのは研究が開始された2018年であり、これを主題とした先行研究が皆無に等しいばかりでなく、同施設に関する報道や論考も少ない。2)移民新聞界の最新事情の把握:同研究の実施期間中にブラジルで最後の日系新聞が廃刊となり、媒体名も経営陣も刷新する形で再出発したが、移民メディア界の今後を考える上で希少な現在進行形の調査が実現できた。3)思わぬ副次的な成果として、ブラジルにおける日中韓の芸能人による共同での大手メディアへの抗議・発信活動について聞き取りと考察ができた。