Comparative Analysis of Low Fertility in East Asian Countries: Theoretical Consideration and Empirical Analysis by Longitudinal Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Shigeki  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00706799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹ノ下 弘久  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (10402231)
佐々木 尚之  大阪商業大学, 公共学部, 准教授 (30534953)
シム チュン・キャット  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (60721446)
ベ 智恵  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 准教授 (90645219)
渡辺 秀樹  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (30114721)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords少子化 / 結婚 / 子育て / 東アジア / パネルデータ / 教育 / 未婚化 / 国際比較 / 出生 / アジア / 出産 / 若年雇用 / ワークライフバランス / 価値観 / 雇用 / 仕事と子育ての両立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
East Asian countries are the regions with the low fertility in the world, and it is an important academic task to clarify it's actual situation and reasons. The purpose of this study is to theoretically grasp the changes in marriage and birth that are occurring in East Asian countries from a different perspective from the "second demographic transition" of European countries. The background factors were empirically analyzed. Specific hypotheses about the backgrounds are (1) deterioration of youth employment, (2) increase in education costs due to higher education, (3) difficulty in balancing work and child-rearing, and (4) changes in individual values. The study target countries are major countries in the / regions. The central research method is event history analysis using panel data and multivariable analysis using independent research data. The findings obtained from this research were compiled into papers and books from academic journals in Japan and overseas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの研究の学術的独自性と創造性は次の2点である。第一に、日本および東アジアの少子化研究は欧州の少子化研究の理論枠組みを参考にしてすすめられてきたのに対して、本研究は東アジアの実態にそくした理論枠組みを提示したことである。第二に、東アジアの各国のマイクロデータ(特にパネルデータ)を用いて、出生率を引き下げている要因および国ごとの違いを実証的に分析したことである。
また、社会的意義は、現在各国において深刻な社会問題のひとつとなっている少子化の背景要因を分析して、少子化を克服するための必要な少子化対策の視点を示したことである。