Research on "unstable masculinity"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kimio  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00159865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大束 貢生  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20351306)
山中 浩司  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40230510)
藤野 敦子  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50387990)
多賀 太  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70284461)
大山 治彦  四国学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70321239)
石井クンツ 昌子  お茶の水女子大学, 理事・副学長 (70432036)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords男性性 / ジェンダー平等政策 / 男性政策 / 男性性のゆらぎ / ジェンダー政策 / 男性相談 / masculinity / DV加害者 / Caring Masculinity / ジェンダー平等
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transformation of modern society was examined from the perspective of the crisis of masculinity, in Japan and the content of these 'fluctuations' was analysed. At the same time, we conducted research on these 'fluctuations' from an international perspective, conducting surveys in Sweden, Italy, Taiwan and other countries, as well as interviews and discussions on the development of policies targeting men in these countries from the perspective of gender equality policies.
The results were published in the co-authored book 'Men in Crisis? Learning from Men's Policies in International Society" (Koyoshobo, 2022) and other publications (the book has also received high praise in review papers and economic magazines).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでの日本社会における男性性研究の総合的な研究であり、高い学術的意義をもっている。と同時に、国際比較の視座から、男性対象のジェンダー政策の現状を明らかにした点においても、大きないみをもった研究と言える。
なお、本研究の研究成果は、日本における男性を対象にしたジェンダー政策という点で、多くの示唆を与えるものであり、研究成果の一部は、内閣府でのヒアリング対象となり、また、日本学術会議の男女共同参画についての提言(2020年)にも反映され、女性版骨太の方針(2022年)に男性相談が政策化されるなど、日本政府のジェンダー政策への影響とともに、社会的にも重要な意義を生み出した。