Sociological Study on Social Theory and Higher Education with Intellectual Interaction between Japanese and German Social Scientists in the late 19th and early 20th Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Toshiro  佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40253364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 智子  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00379041)
恒木 健太郎  専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30456769)
鈴木 宗徳  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60329745)
三笘 利幸  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60412615)
内藤 葉子  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (70440998)
メンクハウス ハインリッヒ  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (70515915)
橋本 直人  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (80324896)
大窪 善人  佛教大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 非常勤講師 (70815977)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日独学術交流史 / 日本社会思想史 / ドイツ社会思想史 / 日本の大学史 / ドイツの大学史 / 日本社会学史 / 帝国大学史 / カール・ラートゲン / マックス・ヴェーバー / ヴェルナー・ゾンバルト / 初期日本社会学史 / 初期帝国大学 / お雇い外国人 / マリアンネ・ヴェーバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are engaged in research about social theory and higher education in early modern Japan and Germany, and gave the subject some consideration from a diversified perspective, relating academic activity, education and political and social circumstances. About the Meiji-era we focused on teaching and researching activity of a young German social scientist Karl Rathgen, and various problems related to the foundation of the Imperial University (1886). Rathgen, after return to his country, brought out some works on Japanese history, economy and finance, and had a major influence on German economists and sociologists in his era. Especially Max Weber, his colleague in Heidelberg, learned from him and developed the view of Japanese society and religion. Besides, we considered Weber's argument on the modern capitalism with Werner Sombart, and reexamined and re-evaluated their contribution to the theory of capitalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明治前期から中期にかけてのドイツ社会学説の日本への移入実態にかんしては、きわめて資料が乏しく、実態解明が遅れていた。本研究は、1882年に来日し、1890年まで教育活動に当たっていた社会経済学者カール・ラートゲンの滞日書簡記述をはじめとする新資料に依拠して、その移入実態の一端を明らかにした。また、従来の研究では、いわゆる「御雇外国人」が、あたかも明治政府に利用された存在にすぎないかのように扱われていたが、本研究においては、来日したラートゲンのほか、ドイツに留学した日本人学生を指導したドイツ人学者たちの活動の総体を視野に収めることに努めた。