| Project/Area Number |
18H00939
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Bunkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugimoto Seiko 京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (70298743)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平岡 聡 京都文教大学, 臨床心理学部, 教授 (20269749)
佐藤 量 立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 非常勤講師 (20587753)
加藤 千香子 横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40202014)
高石 浩一 京都文教大学, 臨床心理学部, 教授 (40226733)
小林 康正 京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (40288684)
吉村 夕里 京都文教大学, 地域協働研究教育センター, 研究員 (50388211)
鵜飼 正樹 京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (70192507)
鶴見 太郎 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80288696)
黒宮 一太 京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (80449561)
猿山 隆子 関西福祉大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90774555)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 鶴見和子 / 内発的発展論 / 水俣 / 共生 / 環境 / 聞き書き / 石牟礼道子 / オーラルヒストリー / 社会運動論 / 社会格差 / 社会思想史 / 近代思想史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed to compile a database of documents in the Kazuko Tsurumi Collection at Kyoto Bunkyo University and to promote interdisciplinary research on the “Theory of Endogenous Development” of Tsurumi Kazuko, focusing especially on her field research at Minamata. This study revealed that the encounter between her theoretical study for rediscovering the endogenous features in the work of Yanagita Kunio and Minakata Kumagusu and her experience of the fieldwork on lives and activities of sufferers of Minamata disease and their supporters led Tsurumi to develop her "Endogenous Development Theory" into a practical social movement theory for a “Creative Symbiotic Society", rather than just an “alternative modernization theory”as it is generally said. Through this study, we reconsidered and relocated “Theory of Endogenous Development”of Tsurumi Kazuko in the history of post-war modern thought.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、鶴見の内発的発展論が、単なるもう一つの近代化論ではなく、水俣病患者やその支援者との出会いのなかで育まれた、「創造的な共生社会」の構築に向けた実践的な社会運動論であること、そして、水俣の漁民の伝統的な信仰と世界の諸民族のアニミズムの信仰に通底する共生の倫理を論じた鶴見の晩年のアニミズム論が、地球規模の環境問題が深刻化する現代において大きな社会的意義をもつことを明らかにして、鶴見の内発的発展論を近代思想史のうちに位置づけ直した学術的意義がある。また、鶴見和子文庫資料の公開に向けてデータベース化を進めるとともに、公開シンポジウムを通して、本研究の成果を広く社会に還元した社会的意義がある。