Research on measurement errors in Cabinet Office public opinion surveys.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA HARUMASA  奈良大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60326626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正司 哲朗  奈良大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20423048)
渋谷 泰秀  青森大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40226189)
渡部 諭  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 教授 (40240486)
小久保 温  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50295953)
佐々木 てる  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 教授 (70396597)
増田 真也  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (80291285)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会調査 / ウェブ調査 / 世論調査 / 測定誤差 / 非標本誤差 / 中間回答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examines measurement errors in Cabinet Office public opinion surveys. We hypothesize that the discrepancy between the survey results and our feeling of ordinary life arises from inadequate survey protocol and the resultant considerable non-sampling errors. Through experimental surveys, we reveal that the Cabinet Office surveys contain possible biases yielded by 1) coverage error due to mismatch between their target population and sampling frame, 2) satisficing responses -- emotional substitution and choosing middle categories -- because of numerous hard-to-answer questions, and 3) order effect induced by the excessive use of multiple answer items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内閣府世論調査は、マスメディアだけでなく社会科学の研究者への影響力もきわめて大きい。したがって、ここにおいてより正確な結果を得ることが本邦の社会科学の発展に寄与する。本課題は、社会学者の培った地域調査のノウハウに心理学の測定誤差研究を導入することで、内閣府世論調査の持つ潜在的な偏りを明らかにし、それを抑制する方策を提案することで、社会科学に携わる者が現代日本社会に対する認識を新たにしていくことに貢献する。