Bio-politics in inclusion/exclusion of minorities : Historical sociology on Buraku improvement and reconciliation policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Human Rights Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Michihiko  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (00116170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関口 寛  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (20323909)
井岡 康時  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 研究部長 (60810926)
石元 清英  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (90212935)
小林 丈広  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 研究部長 (60467397)
白石 正明  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (70253573)
杉本 弘幸  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (10625007)
田中 和男  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (80571413)
手島 一雄  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (60773926)
廣岡 浄進  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (30548350)
矢野 亮  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (00755324)
山本 崇記  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (80573617)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords部落問題 / マイノリティ / 生政治 / 優生学 / 慈善事業 / 人口 / 留岡幸助 / 社会改良 / 社会事業 / 地方改良 / 融和事業 / 部落改善 / 被差別部落 / 統治性 / 北海道家庭学校 / 包摂/排除 / 包摂と排除 / 統治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined Buraku improvement and reconciliation policies in the early 20th century by analyzing the diary of Kosuke Tomeoka. Specifically, we have completed the analysis of about three-fourths of Tomeoka Kosuke's diary (321 volumes in total) kept by Hokkaido Home School. Along with the analysis work, the following accompanying results were produced. Digital data of Tomeoka's diary on microfilm produced by Doshisha University's Research Institute for Humanities and the engraving manuscript owned by Hokkaido Home School. After the joint research is completed, these will be made available for research use at the Global Human Rights Research Center.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまであまり利用されてこなかった留岡幸助日記を解析し、明治時代の末に政府による被差別部落に対する改善事業が開始されるに至る時代背景や、留岡が欧米に遊学し吸収した当時の先端的な医療、教育、社会事業の影響について考察した。これにより、従来反動的側面が強調されてきた部落問題政策の近代的側面に光を当てるとともに、同時に当該政策が有していた被救助者に対するパターナリスティックで抑圧的性格についても近代性との相関のもとに捕捉する分析視角を獲得した。また今後の研究課題として当該期の多様な社会事業とグローバルに展開する統治の技術との連関についても検討が必要と認識するに至った。