International Comparative Survey on Eldercare Service outside the Public System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOI YAYOI  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (40263347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石黒 暢  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (20273740)
森川 美絵  津田塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (40325999)
佐藤 桃子  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 講師 (10792971)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者介護 / 福祉国家 / 市場化 / 地域包括ケアシステム / スウェーデン / ドイツ / 再家族化 / コ・プロダクション / 国際比較 / 在宅介護 / 移民ケアワーカー / ケア論 / 北欧 / 在宅介護サービス / ウェルフェアテクノロジー / 介護理論 / 介護テクノロジー / 福祉多元主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched actual situation of elderly care in other countries with the fact of marketization and targeting of service users. The purpose of this study was to comprehensively grasp the international trends in elderly care by comparative analysis.
We found some change in the situation of elderly care in in Sweden, Germany, and Korea. Senior housing policy in Sweden is promoting diversification of housing for the elderly. People in Germany use cash benefit to employ immigrant care workers from neighbor countries. On the other hand, in South Korea, where the aging of the population is lower, a model project of "community integrated care" has started, and the system has been enhanced. As we had to change our research plan due to covid-19’s restrictions on overseas research, our research purpose has not completed. Our research should be continued.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者介護の領域では市場化、制度による給付のターゲット化などにより、制度「外」サービス利用が増えている現状がある。社会保障制度や社会福祉制度そのもの、また制度「内」の状況に関する先行研究は多いが、制度「外」介護の増加に焦点を当てた国際研究は、高齢者介護の実態を踏まえるうえで、学術的にも、社会的にも喫緊の課題と考える。その意味で本研究の成果は、今後の国際比較研究の視点、政策形成の視点に貢献できるものである。(ただし研究計画3年のうち2年がコロナ禍に見舞われた結果、目標達成には、今後、追加調査と更なる分析が必要となる。)