| Project/Area Number |
18H00945
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Meiji University (2019-2022) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Okabe Taku 明治大学, ガバナンス研究科, 専任教授 (40274998)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
室田 信一 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (00632853)
久保 美紀 明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10279127)
西村 貴直 関東学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10389512)
新保 美香 明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20298053)
安藤 藍 千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20750441)
三宅 雄大 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (20823230)
杉野 昭博 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (30247895)
金子 充 明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30366950)
堅田 香緒里 法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40523999)
圷 洋一 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (50331054)
布川 日佐史 法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (70208924)
和気 純子 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (80239300)
小林 理 東海大学, 健康学部, 教授 (80338764)
乾 彰夫 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員教授 (90168419)
長沼 葉月 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (90423821)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 包摂型社会 / 貧困 / 社会的排除 / 差異と多様性 / 生活保護 / 生活困窮者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines how poverty and low-income measures contribute to the building of an "inclusive society" through theoretical and empirical studies and examines the future measures. Specifically, we are examining what kind of ideas and institutional efforts are being made to include the divided and excluded in society by (1) researching literature related to previous studies and government data, (2) conducting interviews with people concerned, users, and service providers, and (3) holding a symposium on this theme and exchanging opinions among participants.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会福祉においては、法制度が措定した対象別カテゴリーによって措定された社会事象を中心とした制度・政策、実践が組み立てられている。「排除型社会」に関する議論は、主として貧困や社会的排除に関する理論や実証分析、個別支援・地域支援を行うソーシャルワーク実践で行われ、国家、法、行政、サービス供給主体、労働市場のもつ排他性と接合する研究が十分に行われているとは言えない。そこで本研究は、「貧困」「社会的孤立」「制度の狭間」を中心に据え、貧困・低所得者領域から「包摂型社会」構築に向けた理論的・実証的研究を行う先駆的・総合的な研究としてとらえることができる。その意味で学術的独自性と創造性があると言える。