Study on recovery of independence by trial of basic income in Seoul and support for active employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Yukihito  山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (20412942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 拓  京都経済短期大学, 経営情報学科, 講師 (10736193)
川村 岳人  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 准教授 (30460405)
五石 敬路  大阪市立大学, 大学院都市経営研究科, 准教授 (30559810)
長友 祐三  田園調布学園大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (50438107)
畑本 裕介  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (50523544)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsベーシック・インカム / 公的扶助 / 就労支援 / 自立回復 / ベーシック・ジョブ / ベーシックインカム / 参加型所得 / 労福一体型支援 / 自立支援 / 非就労 / 官民協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to (1) reconsider the employment support, which is negatively discussed in livelihood protection, as "positive" as support for ensuring employment as the dignity of the user. Regarding BI, which has begun trials around the world, (2) BI was to consider support for encouraging active employment. Finland, the Netherlands and South Korea surveyed are all implemented as partial or participatory BI.
Especially in the Netherlands, more than 40% of the participants actively seek employment, but less than 60% of the participants have dropped out of job hunting due to employment obstruction of social problems such as health problems and lack of qualifications. However, it turned out to produce a good effect mentally.
In addition, self-restraint was not recognized for waste.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から明らかになったBIによる幸福度の増進や健康の回復、就労阻害要因の軽減への意欲が生まれることは社会的に大きな意義がある。また、BIは日本の研究者等から否定的に評価されているが、オランダではケースワーカーから管理されないことにより生活保護利用者等も含めて自立性を高め、求職活動へのインセンティブを強める効果が認められた。このことは生活保護等利用者等に対する就労支援のあり方を研究する上で大きな示唆となった。