Construction of Models for Urban Community Networking for the Elderly with Dementia and the Examinations of the Social Benefits of the Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OKADA SHINICHI  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (20291601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 次郎  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (20388797)
永村 一雄  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (60138972)
所 道彦  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (80326272)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 地域ケア / 都市部 / ネットワーク / ソーシャルネットワーク / 在宅認知症高齢者 / 大都市 / 認知症ケア / 認知症 / 地域支援 / 社会的有用性 / 地域モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overall results of the present study are as follows: In the urban community care network model, the community comprehensive support centers conduct a community assessment (assessment items include the aging rate of the community, the ratio of elderly people in the later stages of life, and the number of elderly people living alone) on a unit basis, such as an elementary school district; and as a measure to deal with dementia among the elderly who live alone, consultation functions that can be provided on weekends, holidays, and at night, as well as functions for assessing the risk of loneliness and death, will be added to community comprehensive support centers and other facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市部において、さまざまな地域格差が存在し、社会資源の状況も大きく異なる。そのため、国の施策である地域包括ケアシステムや新オレンジプランを都市部で円滑に推進していくためには、地域特性や社会資源の違いを分析していくことが必要である。地域特性等をよく考慮した上で、認知症高齢者が適切な地域生活を継続していくために、どのような都市型地域ネットワークが必要であるのかを本研究で明らかにした。そして、本研究では、ネットワークモデルの提示だけでなく、その社会的有用性についても提示した。本研究で明らかにされた内容は、学術的・社会的意義がある。