The construction of the Foster family support model to prevent the cancellation of placement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
ITO Kayoko  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 教授 (10389702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 啓示  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20804470)
石田 賀奈子  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (50551850)
千賀 則史  同朋大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授(移行) (70803782)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords代替養護 / 里親支援 / 里親ソーシャルワーク / 家庭養護 / フォスタリング / 社会的養護 / 里親不調 / 里親 / 社会的養育 / 里子支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"A model for supporting foster carers and children to prevent foster care breakdown" are below,
(1) Balanced explanation of the benefits and risks of foster care, (2) Extensive support and information provision immediately after placement, (3) Individual counseling and support for both foster carers and children during placement, (4) Mandatory reporting of foster care, (5) Prompt response to foster carers' and children's SOS and the development of a system, (6) Recommendations for effective use of respite, (7) Support for the development of a system to prevent foster carers and children from disruption. (5) Prompt response to SOS by foster carers and children, (6) Effective encouragement to use respite, (7) Organic development of peer support by foster carers associations, (8) Foster carer training and supervision to promote understanding of the foster child's upbringing, (9) "Care for loss" for both foster carers and children, and (10) Ceremony for termination of placement
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、各自治体およびフォスタリング機関において、「里親支援ソーシャルワーク」の各フェーズですべきこと、おさえるべきポイントを提言することができた点は、今後、日本の社会的養護において、里親委託や家庭養護を推進していくにあたって非常に有意義であると考える。
また、国際共同研究に採択され、英国スコットランドの里親支援やフォスタリング機関の実際に関する調査を実施できた点も大きい。英国での調査結果の分析から、家庭養護の先進国といわれる英国で実施に直面している課題についても示すことができた。