Development of a practice model for assisting elderly persons with suspected dementia to receive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Yoshihito  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70510080)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / 受診・受療援助 / ソーシャルワーク / 実践モデル / 連携担当者 / 鑑別診断 / 診断後支援 / 医療機関 / 診断前支援 / 診療体制 / 地域包括支援センター / 受診 / ソーシャルワーカー / 家族介護者 / 認知症専門医療機関 / 高齢者 / 受診援助 / 受療援助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the actual conditions of the medical institutions with a dementia specialist and the assistance provided by the collaborating personnel for consultation and treatment, and to develop a social work practice model to facilitate diagnosis and treatment from the perspective of social welfare, with the aim of enabling persons with suspected dementia to receive consultation and treatment at an early stage of the disease onset. The objective was to develop a social work practice model to facilitate diagnosis and treatment from the perspective of social welfare. A social work practice model was developed based on qualitative and quantitative research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、受診・受療援助を「ソーシャルワーク」として捉え、家族や地域包括支援センター専門職等を対象に医療機関に対する要望等を収集し、質的・量的研究法を駆使して連携担当者が実践すべき援助業務を可視化した点にある。開発した実践モデルは、認知症専門医のいる医療機関での受診・受療援助に用いられることにより認知症が疑われる人やその家族の苦悩の軽減と人生の再設計等が可能となることが期待される。この点に大きな社会的意義があると考える。