International Comparative Study on Alternative Care for Children: Focusing on Japan, Korea, England, and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
hosoi isamu  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 特任教授 (70190204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 茂起  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (00174368)
伊藤 篤  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20223133)
三上 邦彦  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20381311)
杉野 寿子  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30412373)
稲葉 美由紀  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (40326476)
阪野 学  四條畷学園短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (50773636)
鬼塚 香  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (60735992)
西澤 哲  山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (90277658)
三原 博光  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (10239337)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords児童福祉 / 国際比較 / ソーシャルペダゴジー / 社会的養護 / 代替的ケア / 児童ケア / ソーシャルペタゴジー / ドイツ / イギリス / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main research results are as follows. (1) Through our research in the UK, we have gained knowledge of the current status of the introduction of social pedagogy, especially in Scotland, through the training institute CELCIS.(2) We were able to invite Professor Mark Smith, a leading researcher on social pedagogy in the U.K., to hold a research meeting (online) and publish his report.(3) We gained knowledge about social pedagogue training education in Denmark through lectures by Danish pedagogues, etc. (4) We were able to present the results of our research on social pedagogy at various academic conferences and workshops, and were able to publish papers and reports. From this, we were able to confirm the direction of reform of alternative care in Japan in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本共同研究は、ソーシャルペダゴジーの哲学、理論、実践概念、専門職養成教育、さらに他国への導入の実際的方法等について海外調査や国際交流を通じて知見を深めることができた。
現在、日本の脱施設化と家庭化は目指す児童福祉改革は英米モデルの改革であろう。それは代替的児童ケアの担い手にしかるべき改革の方向性や哲学を示すものとなっていない。理論と実践をつなぐソーシャルペダゴジーに注目した本共同研究は、学術的な意味で開拓的な意義があると同時に、代替的児童ケアの改革の方向性に一つの指針を与えるという社会的意義があろう。