Impact of level of coordination with medical care and medical services on users in visiting care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Yoshiaki  目白大学, 人間学部, 教授 (40271457)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords訪問介護員 / 訪問看護師 / 連携 / サービス評価 / 利用者満足度評価 / 尺度開発 / 利用者評価 / 訪問介護 / 主観的幸福感 / 主観的健康感 / 利用者満足度 / 連携での困難 / 訪問看護 / 連携するための行動 / 医療的ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although coordination is for users, there is no scale for users to evaluate it. This study developed a scale for users to evaluate coordination between visiting care and visiting nursing, and investigated relationship between the coordination and subjective health perception of users, but there was no correlation between the scale and the perception. Investigation of factors that affect users’ evaluation of coordination found no relation of age, level of care needed, etc. and relation of two variables, job satisfaction of visiting caregivers and use frequency of visiting care.
We also developed and used for analysis (1) a scale to measure coordination and its difficulty between visiting nurses and visiting care, (2) a scale to evaluate basic behaviors of visiting caregivers to coordinate with visiting nurses, and (3) a scale to measure users’ understanding via care from visiting caregivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護と医療の連携の必要が言われているが、利用する高齢者本人が連携をどう評価しているかを測る尺度は作られていない。本研究は、訪問介護と訪問看護の2つのサービスを使う利用者が、状態が悪化したときの両職種の情報交換など具体的な行動を評価する8項目の尺度を開発した。服薬管理など具体的な行動を評価する項目にしたため、項目が示す状況の「経験がない」(非該当)が多くなり、8項目全てを経験し評価できたのは171名中24名であった。このため介護家族の回答では、本尺度得点と介護役割の達成感との相関係数は0.59になったが、回答者10名のため統計的に有意な傾向にとどまった。該当者を増やした分析が残された課題である。