Reserch on the formation and allocation process of LARA relief supplies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Keiko  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (50464706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂金 祐年  常磐大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00433574)
呉 世雄  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (00708000)
飯村 史恵  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (10516454)
平野 友康  横浜創英大学, こども教育学部, 講師 (10802423)
名和田 是彦  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30164510)
阿久津 美紀  目白大学, 人間学部, 助教 (50823449)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords戦後混乱期 / LARA / ララ救援物資 / 要援護者 / 海外救援 / 民間活動 / 社会福祉施設 / 運営管理 / 戦後福祉改革期 / 民間救援活動 / 危機管理 / CRALOG / ララ物資 / 救援活動 / 救援物資 / 救援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on LARA relief supplies sent by the American overseas relief organization LARA to impoverished Japan after World War II. As research in the field of social welfare, we proceeded with consideration while grasping changes in the macro environment such as the political environment, the economic environment, and the social environment. One of the themes is what kind of achievements and significance the relief activities from overseas had for the poverty situation of the people requiring assistance and the difficulty in operating social welfare facilities that support them. Another theme is what kind of expertise the rescuers had in organizing and coordinating activities. We grasped and examined these. We browsed and collected related documents in Japan, browsed and collected related documents in the United States where the relief organization was located, and worked on collecting information in Korea and Germany, which received relief as well as Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後混乱期、日本は国民すべてに生活物資が窮乏する状況があり、要援護者支援の社会福祉施設にはとりわけ厳しい状況があった。海外から提供された救援物資をどのように公平性を確保して配分するかという課題について、厚生省はララ中央委員会やGHQ他と調整をはかりながら取り組み一定の成果をあげた。それらは都道府県の福祉部局を通じて施設に理解を求め、システマティクに行われたものであり、中央集権の一面を示すものであったとみなすことができる。一方、同じ組織から同様の目的で救援物資を送られた韓国とドイツにおいては、その実態把握が現在も困難な状況にあり、国の政治状況等により差異が生じる例として把握した。