Program evaluation study using integrated database about community welfare activities aimed at reducing social isolation among older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Saito Masashige  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (70548768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 克則  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (20298558)
村田 千代栄  東海学園大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (40402250)
横山 由香里  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40632633)
斎藤 民  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 部長 (80323608)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域福祉 / 社会的孤立・孤独の軽減 / プログラム評価 / 高齢者福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As community welfare activities aimed at reducing social isolation and loneliness among older adults, we focused on three activities: (1) point card system for promotion of social participation in local area, (2) community mutual support program for older adults in urban area, (3) community gatherings program for older adults lived in a housing complex. We constructed a database integrating longitudinal survey (panel) data for older adults, practice records about program participants and service users, and public record on long-term care (LTC) insurance benefits. As a result, we confirmed that the participation group in point card system for promotion of social participation showed a significantly increase in interaction with friends, and the people who participated as volunteers rather than as service users showed more protective. Concerning the impact evaluation, we examined the health maintenance effects of participation in hobbies, sports groups and volunteer activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域福祉実践におけるプログラム評価の重要性は古くから指摘されてきたが、解析に耐えられる質の高いデータの蓄積という点でも、実務的な利活用という点でも課題が多い。本研究では、実践の中で蓄積される利用者名簿、多時点の質問紙調査データ(パネルデータ)、行政が保有する介護給付情報等を統合した大規模データベースを構築した。対照群を設けた研究デザインに基づいて、高齢者への社会参加促進や生活支援がどういう人々に届いているのか、地域福祉活動の推進による高齢者の社会関係構築への効果、介護予防・認知症予防等にもたらす効果といったプロセスからアウトカム、インパクトまでの評価を試みる研究事例を提示することができた。