Research on elucidating psychosocial pathways for prevention of dementia through social participation support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University (2021)
Seijoh University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Tokunori  名古屋女子大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (60363769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 寛  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20387749)
加藤 清人  平成医療短期大学, リハビリテーション学科, 教授 (90741794)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症予防 / 社会参加 / 通いの場 / 心理社会的要因 / 心理社会要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to identify psychosocial pathways contributing to dementia prevention in a large dataset of event participants and non-participants. 1) In a 2013-2016 2-point analysis, the odds ratio predicting "yes" for new social participation was significantly higher for, e.g., sports meetings, at 3.53 for the continuous participation group and 3.77 for the new participation group, compared to 1.00 for the non-participation group, and the same for participation in other new meetings. 2) The continued participation group, at 0.62, was significantly lower in depression onset than the non-participation group. 3) However, in a cross-sectional analysis of one municipality, only half of respondents continued to participate at their places of attendance on reopening after suspension due to the coronavirus pandemic. The results suggest the possibility of enriching psychosocial aspects through event participation and the importance of examining the manner of participation during the pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の要介護化原因一位の認知症予防策として発症と関連のある心理社会面に着目した対応策が求められている。また、高齢者の孤立や孤独に対して社会的なつながりや居場所づくりが提案されているなか、本研究では通いの場への新規参加や継続参加が、さらなる他の社会参加につながる可能性と通いの場参加に伴う心理社会面の良好な変化をもたらす可能性を示した。これは認知症発症と孤独や孤立の予防策双方に通ずる可能性を包含している。その一方で今後も繰り返される可能性が高い新型コロナウイルス感染拡大時の通いの場の開催や参加のあり方を検討することが、認知症予防・介護予防ではさらなる検討課題であることを明らかにした。