Research on Health Risks and Family Formation of Young People Raised in Foster Care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE MASAKO  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20442296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永野 咲  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (10788326)
松本 伊智朗  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (20199863)
谷口 由希子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (80449470)
伊部 恭子  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90340471)
新藤 こずえ  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (90433391)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会的養護 / ケアリーバー / 退所者 / 健康リスク / 家族形成 / 再困難層 / 児童養護施設 / 最困難層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the reality and accumulated difficulties of young people in need of social care who are in the most challenging situations. A survey conducted in FY 2018 of young people who had left home for independent assistance revealed that difficulties were concentrated among those who had left home for independent assistance at 18 or younger. They were going with low educational attainment and difficulties in supporting themselves in a short period and were not receiving the protection and support they needed. In addition, a diverse and compounding combination of difficulties, including the effects of trauma, involvement with disabilities, and early exclusion from the school system, were revealed in the background of this situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会的養護を必要とする若者のなかでも、最も困難な状況にある退所者の実態を明らかにすることで、より実効性のある退所者への支援を構想するものである。社会的養護の仕組みで育つ子どもの将来を見越した社会的排除のリスクを予防し、現在の社会福祉制度を批判的に検討するうえで実践的かつ政策的な意義がある。また、退所者の集積する困難の背景を明らかにするとともに年齢に着目することで、施設等で育つ子ども・退所者への政策的介入および支援のあり方をより実効性のあるものへと検討することができる。