Focusing on early prevention for supporting infants and parenting: policy implications from Finland and England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mutsuko  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (50320437)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords虐待予防 / 産前からの子育て支援 / 切れ目ない支援 / フィンランド / イギリス / 予防的支援 / 産前・乳幼児期 / 子育て家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has explored what is essential for early preventive support concerning child maltreatment and abuse in parenting support and maternal and child health. The main questions are (1) what is prevention in the context of risk management at early stages, (2) what changes and effects can preventive support bring to parents and children and supporters, and (3) implementing and disseminating preventive support. There are three points to be addressed in terms of policy in order to achieve this. We deepened our understanding of early risk prevention by scrutinizing previous research in Japan and overseas, and shared the knowledge of Finland and the United Kingdom with multidisciplinary professionals in Japan through international symposia and webinars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルトリートメントや虐待のリスクを早期に予防するためには、子どもが生まれてからではなく妊娠期からの継続的で整合性のある関わり方が重要である。子育て支援や母子保健の支援者が妊産婦本人を尊重し対話的な相談支援を積み重ねていくことで妊産婦との信頼関係を培うことは、予防的な切れ目ない支援にとって不可欠である。妊産婦や親子の問題に注目する介入的な支援は、子どもの生命が脅かされるようなハイリスク対応として必要である一方、より早期の段階におけるリスクの防除としての予防的な支援は支援の連続性と整合性、および当事者との信頼を構築できる支援者の対話的な相談支援技能に基いている。