Intergenerational Space and Programs: Study of Good Practices and Development of Training Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Kuraoka Masataka  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50596848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 ゆか  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20406747)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多世代 / 世代間交流 / 通いの場 / 居場所 / 多世代共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding multi-generational spaces and programs, we reviewed 466 cases nationwide and conducted a mail survey for 95 successful cases. Through analyzing the responses from 83 cases, we revealed a correlation between the duration of multi-generational initiatives and a consistent level of activity frequency. Additionally, based on interviews conducted with 28 successful cases, we found that effective operations involved administrators having a clear vision for the activities, conscious efforts to facilitate participant engagement, habitual information sharing, and the examination of areas for improvement. Building upon these results, we developed training programs and educational materials for creating multi-generational spaces and conducted on-site and online training sessions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多世代型の取組は近年増加はしているものの、全国の好事例に関する具体的な調査がなかったことから、コロナ禍直前の事例やそれら事例の傾向などについて実態が把握できたことは学術的な意義があると考えられる。また、介護予防・フレイル予防対策においても、通いの場や居場所の多様性が求められており、様々な世代が関わる居場所を地域の中で立ち上げたり、継続させる支援の必要性がある。そうした支援を担う専門職等の育成に必要な研修プログラムや教材が出来たことによって今後様々な自治体でそれらを活かした研修が展開されることが期待される。