Exploring types of mutual assistances that older adults prefer to receive from their neighbors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Kumiko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 主任研究員 (70511260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 洋史  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (00565137)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生活支援 / 高齢者 / 助け合い / 互助 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 買い物支援 / 家事援助 / 生活支援体制整備事業 / 住民活動 / 生活支援コーディネーター / 日常生活支援 / 生活し支援コーディネーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined; what types of assistances do older adults prefer to receive from volunteers in order to maintain their independent living in a community, and what types of assistances do lay-people can provide for older adults. The quantitative and qualitative study indicated both older adults and volunteers prefer to receive/provide house chore assistances as a form of semi-formal services. Both older adults and volunteers consider volunteers' assistance in shopping as opportunity of social participation. The quantitative study explored factors that affect younger (25 to 40 yrs) and middle age (50 to 64 yrs) adults’ motivation to provide daily assistances for their neighbors, using the data of 1193 Japanese. Logistic regression analyses showed that experiences in providing instrumental support for older adults discourage younger adults to provide assistance. Experiences in providing emotional support for older adults motivate younger adults to provide daily assistances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護保険では充足できない高齢者の日常生活支援ニーズに対応するために住民主体の生活支援サービスの拡充が進められているが、その創出は遅々として進んでいない。その要因として、生活支援の担い手不足に加えて、住民主体の生活支援サービスの利用する高齢者が少ないことである。本研究の意義は、住民が提供可能かつ高齢者のニーズに適した「住民ならでは」の生活支援内容を検証することである。それにより、どのような主体がどの領域の高齢者支援を担うべきかを示唆できる。