Elucidation on manifestation mechanism of texture in foods with complex inhomogeneous structures from microscopic aspect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Shingo  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (30293096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福岡 美香  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (10240318)
鈴木 徹  東京海洋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任教授 (50206504)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsテクスチャーコントロール / 非線形粘弾性 / マイクロレオロジー / 蛍光微粒子追跡法 / NMR緩和時間 / 拡散係数 / 多糖ゲル / カラギーナン / 食品テクスチャー / 相分離構造 / アガロース / 海苔 / 動的粘弾性 / NMR / 磁場勾配NMR / 相分離 / 微粒子追跡法 / 光ピンセット / 混合カラギーナン / 混合ジェランガム / タンパクー多糖混合ゲル / マイクロMRI / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 大変形振動歪み / 焼き海苔 / LAOS / 大変形振動歪 / 固体高分解能NMR / マイクロX線CT / 蛍光微粒子 / 画像解析 / 多糖混合ゲル / ミクロ相分離構造 / 非線形歪 / テクスチャー設計 / ミクロ粘弾性 / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the mechanism of formation and structure of complex phase-separated structures in food, which are important in the design of highly texture-controlled foods for the super-aging society. Using advanced analytical techniques of fluorescent particle tracking and nuclear magnetic resonance, we could clarify the relationship between the mechanical response under large deformation that affects the comfort of chewing and swallowing and the mobility at the micro level and even at the molecular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
咀嚼・嚥下困難者には一般的にはペーストやキザみ食が提供されることが多いが、食感が楽しめない食事は日々のQOLを低下させてしまう。本研究では楽しめるテクスチャーを持ちながら誤嚥などのリスクのない咀嚼・嚥下困難者向けの食事の設計に不可欠な高度なテクスチャーコントロールを最終目的とし、ミクロレベル及び分子レベルでの運動性評価から、複雑な相分離構造を評価し、さらにはそのコントロールを試みた。