Development of a prediction system for futuristic 3D garment fusion information to support people-friendly mental and physical satisfaction garment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Tomoe  三重大学, 教育学部, 特任教授(教育担当) (60132437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 博之  大阪信愛学院短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00203448)
松井 知子  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 教授 (10370090)
村上 かおり  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (80229955)
團野 哲也  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80275437)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords3次元人体形状 / 3次元試着シミュレーション / 3次元動作による着心地 / 衣服デザインイメージ / 多量データ分析 / 次元試着シミュレーション / 3次元試着シミュレーション / 3次元体形イメージ評価 / 3次元曲面形状 / 試着シミュレーション / アンケート調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of custom-made garment design, we investmated the 3D-body shapes and the fitting garment desighs. 1. Some mean 3D-body models of the Japanes male and female were extracted using the big data from the 3D-body size, 3D-bodycurved surface shapes, and 3D-body images of approximately 2,500 males and females (2500 × 3 × evaluation item about 50). The virtually automatically generated 3D-body model was predicted as a human body model that is created with high precision and protects privacy. 2. Using the virtual image of the design garments worn by the standard mean model of each 3D-body shape, the features of the design garments suitable for each 3D-body shape were extracted. 3. Regarding the comfort of clothes, we experimented the displacement of the 3D-body surface shapes and the garments due to the movement when actually wearing garments, and extracted the information to be incorporated into the wearing image of the virtual model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後のネット等を利用した3次元オーダーメイドを実現するための日本人成人男女の多大なるデータを構築し,体型別の平均的モデル形状を精度よく自動生成できたことは,プライバシー保護も含めて利用価値のある成果と考えられる。さらに,体型別の仮想平均モデルに約100着以上のデザインした服を仮想的に着用可能とし,ネットを利用したアンケートによる大別デザイン評価を実現できたことは,同じデザイン服での体型別の情報が得られ,今後の仮想3次元試着システムへとつながり,社会的にも利用される衣服販売・購入を支援するものである。同時に仮想では求めにくい着用感について,実際の着用時の動作実験も加えて,着心地情報を付加した。