Elucidation of improvement effect of gluten-free rice bread by rice protein hydrolysate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Honda Yuji  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (40399382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥西 智哉  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (20353964)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグルテンフリー / 米粉パン / プロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of improvement effect of gluten-free rice bread by rice protein hydrolysate. We studied the mechanism based on physicochemical and rheological properties of the rice protein hydrolysate in the gluten-free rice batter. The rice protein hydrolysate that contributes to the increase in bubble retention of the dough by forming a network structure around the starch to reinforce the skeleton of the gluten-free rice flour bread was a protein derived from glutelin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小麦はアレルギーを引き起こす三大食品の一つであり、また小麦タンパク質感受性の腸疾患である「セリアック病」が世界的によく知られている。そのような疾患を持つ患者の方が柔らかくてふわりとしたグルテンフリー米粉パンを食べる事ができるように米粉パンの品質改良と品質改善のメカニズムの解明に取り組んできた。米タンパク質分解物による焼成した米粉パンの品質改善機構を明らかにする手がかりをつかんだので、本研究は今後のグルテンフリー米粉パンの品質改良化に寄与する可能性がある。