A Survey of existent traditional techniques for making ethnic clothes in 135 Myanmar ethnic groups and development of a methodology for optimal skill learning programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA ATSUKO  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 准教授 (60322434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 清二  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 特別研究員 (50114046)
高橋 舞  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 助手 (50907128)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミャンマー / 民族服製作技術 / 無文字社会 / 技術学習過程 / 最適化方法論 / ミャンマー135民族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of people who possess the skills to make traditional ethnic clothing in Southeast Asia has been decreasing dramatically throughout the region, and there has been concern for a long time about the continuation of the technical culture. Therefore, we collected formal ethnic wear of 72 ethnic groups, both men and women, from all over Myanmar, documented the production process, and produced a catalogue.
We have also shown the remaining technical elements and classified the 72 ethnic garments into 4 male and 3 female clusters based on the characteristics of the production techniques (use of machines, raw materials, clothing style, etc.), enabling us to explore the process of learning production techniques for each ethnic cluster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の東南アジア諸民族の伝統民族服研究は主として服自体に関心が向けられ、製作技術の記述、保存や次世代への継承に関する問題意識は希薄であった。彼らの殆どは無文字社会であったので文字、画像などを用いた技術伝承がなく、貴重な製作技術文化は消失目前である。本研究ではミャンマーの72民族の伝統民族服製作技術の製作過程を記録保存するとともに、その技術を継承しやすくする教育科学的な学習方法を探究している。